Cinnamon


'The Home of Spices' is how India is often known as. In an Indian home it would be unthinkable to cook without using spices and condiments. On the national front, they play an important role in the economy. 45% of the global spice exports are from India. Real cinnamon or Sri Lankan cinnamon is the dried thin inner bark of the plant. The Botanical name of cinnamon is Cinnamomum Verum, and it belongs to the family Lauraceae. Plants which are 2 years old are harvested.

At this time they measure about 2 meters in height and 8 to 12 cms at the base. Cinnamon is cultivated mainly in Sri Lanka, Malagasy Republic and Seychelles. It is grown in a few places in Kerala, India. Cinnamon being a hardy plant grows in Sri Lanka in conditions ranging from semi-dried to wet. The ideal temperature is between 20 to 30 degrees C. The rainfall received is 1250 to 2500 mm. The cinnamon grows into a tree, 10 to 15 meters high at 300 to 350 meters above MSL (main sea level).

Cinnamon is available commercially as quills, quillings, featherings, chips, cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil. Quills, quillings, featherings and chips are all from the bark. The oil from the leaf and the bark is acquired by distilling the leaves and bark separately.

Cinnamon bark has a delicate fragrance and a warm taste. It is used mainly in cooking and in flavoring confectionery, liqueurs, and desserts. In Mexico, it is used in the preparation of chocolate. Cinnamon added when cooking chicken and lamb increases the flavor. Cinnamon and sugar are used to flavor cereals, bread-based dishes and fruits. It is added during pickling.

Cinnamon is used effectively in pharmaceuticals. Cinnamon helps in digestion of sugar, thus is good for diabetics. A study was conducted by the US Department of Agriculture in Pakistan. 60 people who had type 2 diabetes were given 1 gram of cinnamon every day for 40 days. They showed a significant decrease in blood sugar levels, LDL and total cholesterol and triglycerides. Traditionally, cinnamon is used to treat toothache, fight bad breath and regularly used, helps in digestion.

Cinnamon keeps the common cold at bay. Its antioxidant activity is high, and the essential oil has antimicrobial properties. Cinnamon has its uses in cosmetics as well. It has astringent, stimulant and carminative properties. Cinnamon bark oil has anti-fungal properties, and cinnamon leaf oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics.


Bookmark and Share

Indian Recipes | Indian Spices | Indian Cooking Equipment | Indian Cooking Articles

Link recipe: *Copy & Paste

Contact Us | Copyright © 2001-2008 IndianCookingGuide.com | Privacy Policy